top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

the movement catena

Once you register to our services or becoming involved as a staff member, we will have access to personal information about you.  We will only use, disclose or deal with your information in line with our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by The Movement Catena (referred to in the privacy policy as “TMC”). By joining TMC services and/or creating an account you agree, accept and authorise TMC to send account management and schedule changes, marketing and promotional correspondence using the contact details you supply. You have the right to opt-out of any or all correspondence by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ or contacting TMC via hello@themovementcatena.com

 

Statement of Commitment 

TMC is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. TMC complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. TMC is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. 

Unless given consent to do otherwise, TMC will only collect and use personal information as set out below. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details and student identification details. 

 

Collecting personal information 

TMC will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. TMC may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. When a membership is purchased, personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service, provide updated information, and advise of other TMC services, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in TMC being unable to provide services or products to you. Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they complete an online form, make a purchase or otherwise disclose their details to become a client of TMC. This can be done in person at the studio reception or online via our website. 

 

Use of tracking technologies 

TMC uses tracking technologies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible and for advertisement purposes. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies, however, this may limit the services provided by TMC’s website. 

Using and disclosing your personal information 

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose: 

To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and TMC; 

  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement; 

  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members; 

  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members; 

  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members. 

 

TMC may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes other than what is approved by TMC. 

TMC recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of TMC, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. 

 

Contact by TMC 

If an individual receives communications from TMC which they do not wish to receive, they may request to have their name removed from the database by contacting TMC via email at hello@themovementcatena.com

 

Individual’s right of access 

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be recorded on the TMC database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by written request sent via email, in our website in the ‘members’ section or at the studio’s reception. A request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information or incorrect information being provided may result in TMC being unable to communicate with you when required. 

Storage and security of personal information 

TMC takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. TMC employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TMC. TMC only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority from the clients and company directors. Employees of TMC are prohibited from sharing any personal information outside of TMC services or without prior written approval from the director/s, including the use of client information for external interests or businesses not associated directly with TMC services. 

 

TMC and links to other websites

TMC may provide links to websites outside of the TMC site. These linked sites are not under the control of TMC, and TMC is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the TMC website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites. 

 

Understanding our rights 

TMC reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website and clients with active memberships will be contacted. 

 

Allowing us to use your image 

We sometimes film and/or photograph classes, rehearsals, parties and other activities at our studios or in other locations. It is possible that you will appear in these materials. By accepting this agreement, you allow us the unrestricted right and permission to use your image in printed or digital promotional materials including, but not limited to: websites, social media, flyers, banners and videos. If you wish to withdraw your consent, this must be put in writing and sent to hello@themovementcatena.com. Promotional material used prior to your written consent withdrawal will not be retracted. 

bottom of page